Homepage / News / News Article

Ricciardo rules in the Principality

Pole-man Daniel Ricciardo (Tech 1 Racing) claimed his first win in the Formula Renault 3.5 Series in the streets of Monaco. The Red Bull Junior Team’s Australian driver led from start to finish, taking the win ahead of Mikhail Aleshin (Carlin) and Albert Costa (Epsilon Euskadi), on the podium for the first time this season.

At 11 am on Sunday morning, the twenty four single seaters competing in Formula Renault 3.5 Series lined up at the Monaco circuit’s start grid, in front of already full-to-capacity stands. Robert Kubica and Jaime Alguersuari, both former drivers in this discipline, were there to encourage their successors, and in particular the two drivers on the front row, poleman Daniel Ricciardo, and championship leader Mikhail Aleshin.

When the lights went out, Daniel Ricciardo made a perfect start and was first out of Sainte-Devote, ahead of Mikhail Aleshin, Albert Costa, Stefano Coletti (Comtec Racing) and Alexander Rossi (ISR). In a single lap, the Australian pulled away to a two second lead over Mikhail Aleshin.
Ricciardo, flying his Red Bull Junior Team colours, extended the gap on his rivals in the early stages of the race. Back in the peloton, Nathanaël Berthon (International Draco) was caught out in Mirabeau. Brendon Hartley (Tech 1 Racing) got the better of Jon Lancaster (Fortec Motorsport) and grabbed 8th place. The New Zealander then - in the space of a few turns – started to hone in on Filip Salaquarda (ISR), lying 7th.

Ten laps into the race, the gap stabilised between Daniel Ricciardo and the pair Aleshin/Costa. Stefano Coletti, Alexander Rossi and Sten Pentus were some way further back, and the battle between Filip Salaquarda and Brendon Hartley continued to rage. The New Zealander succeeded in getting the better of the Czech in the Casino descent in the twelfth lap. Jon Lancaster got past too. Hartley was now 7th, ahead of Lancaster.

On a spree, Brendon Hartley moved into 6th position a few laps later, getting past Sten Pentus. Growing in confidence, he came back wheel to wheel with the Coletti / Rossi duo. Hartley tried to pass and touched Rossi exiting Rascasse. Despite a damaged nose, the New Zealand driver went all out, but the American, freshman in the discipline this weekend, fought to defend his ground. But the pressure from Hartley eventually told, and Rossi made an error and hit the barriers at Casino. This put Brendon Hartley in 5th place after starting 8th on the grid. In the last lap, Hartley won another position, getting past Stefano Colette in the Grand Hotel hairpin, to finish 4th.

Out ahead, Daniel Ricciardo managed his lead. So, for the third successive year, a rookie took the win at Monaco. Daniel Ricciardo picked up his first win in the discipline, the third Monaco victory for Tech 1 Racing, ahead of Mikhail Aleshin and Albert Costa. Aleshin keeps the overall leadership in the Formula Renault 3.5 Series, seven points ahead of Ricciardo.

Daniel Ricciardo: “I came to Monaco with my family when I was eight. We were able to do a lap of the circuit and I could already describe all the turns… I never dreamt then that one day I would win here! I got a good start today, I didn’t look in my mirrors and pushed hard every lap. I’ve never been congratulated by so many people at the finish of a race. It’s my first win, and now I’m going to fight to win the championship.”

RnkNumDriverTeamLapsGapAverageKm/h
18RICCIARDO DanielTECH 1 RACING31136,03137,35
23ALESHIN MikhailCARLIN31+1.093135,98137,36
315COSTA AlbertEPSILON-EUSKADI31+21.103134,99136,83
47HARTLEY BrendonTECH 1 RACING31+26.985134,7138,35
518COLETTI StefanoCOMTEC RACING31+28.280134,64136,65
623PENTUS StenFORTEC MOTORSPORT31+31.229134,5136,5
724LANCASTER JonFORTEC MOTORSPORT31+32.041134,46137,55
826SALAQUARDA FilipISR31+52.615133,47135,94
910PANCIATICI NelsonJUNIOR LOTUS RACING31+53.520133,42135,8
109MOVE DaniilJUNIOR LOTUS RACING31+54.344133,38135,43
115GRUBMULLER WalterP1 MOTORSPORT31+55.068133,35135,89
1228GARCIA VictorKMP RACING31+55.997133,31136,99
134ROSENZWEIG JakeCARLIN31+56.992133,26136,12
146CHAROUZ JanP1 MOTORSPORT31+57.858133,22135,99
1517MANSELL GregCOMTEC RACING31+1:02.694132,99136,59
162LEAL JulianINTERNATIONAL DRACO RACING31+1:04.799132,89136,65
1727NEBYLITSKIY AntonKMP RACING31+1:13.162132,49137,35
1816KUNIMOTO KeisukeEPSILON-EUSKADI31+1:24.022131,98135,47
1930CANAMASAS SergioFHV INTERWETTEN.COM30+1 Lap131,18135,62
2025ROSSI AlexanderISR28+3 Laps134,7136,54
11LEO FedericoPONS RACING19+12 Laps128,66135,46
12ZAMPIERI DanielPONS RACING13+18 Laps131,97134,89
1BERTHON NathanaelINTERNATIONAL DRACO RACING3+28 Laps125,76132,37
29MENDEZ BrunoFHV INTERWETTEN.COM

Official Renault Sport Press Release

Posted: 16 May 2010
We would love to discuss your needs Contact us on +44 (0) 20 8123 7352 or email inbox@media52motorsport.com Online Enquiry
We are recruiting If you want to join our dynamic and focused team, get in touch now!
Apply Now